Annual Club Tournament

The club tournament is open to all members, although the date and style changes each year.

 

Doubles format, with the pairings being organised on the day to try to create a level playing field

Year Winners Runners-up Wooden spoon
2016 Sarah Bright & Max Kniveton Praveen & James Rickerby Steve Williams
2015 Rachael Farrington & Raj Passy James Rickerby & Maureen Dieu  
2014      
2013 Sarah Bright & Rob Dungey    
2012 Charlotte Ho & Max Kniveton Sarah Bright & Ted Woods  
2011 Maureen Dieu & Gareth Arnold Thilda Aung & Max Kniveton  
2011 Emma Yiu & Mike Sung Sarah Gill & Max Kniveton  
2010 Grace Wong & Ian Watson Sue Wiles & Paul Scantlebury  
2009 Toni Arnold & Chris Deadman Grace Wong & Rob Beavers  
2008 Julia Zeiger & Ian Watson Louise Hacking & Mike Chisholm  
2006 Toni Arnold & Bo Sanchez Paul Askew & Gareth Arnold  
2005 Chris Percival & Keith Naylor Pete Hall & Rob Beavers  

2012 - Friday 22nd June - Summer Tournament

 

Following the previous Saturday's snow white & 7 dwarfs social fancy dress was ignored in favour of racket attire and a huge field of 25 players faced off for the title of Champions Of The Badminton Universe.

 

Once again the clubs long-standing format of an hour & 15 min play-off with random partners playing any doubles format, then semi-finals & finals playing mixed between the 8 top ranked players.

 

Semi-final #1 saw Sarah Bright & Ted Woods knock out 2x champion Toni Arnold & Rosset BC's Rob Dee 21-17 in a series of fierce rallies.

 

Semi-final #2 had Charlotte Ho & Max Kniveton seeing off younger sister Nicola Ho & gents A skipper James Winfield 21-11 proving that Jimmy fluked his way to the semis....

 

The grand final saw Charlotte & Max win 21-10 as Max finally got a winners medal having reached his third consecutive final!

 

2011 - Monday 12th December - Christmas Challenge

 

Its christmas, and everyones got too many parties to have a club social so we went for a christmas fancy dress tournament instead, organised by the ever-ready social secretary Louise Hacking, just back from Africa!

 

Usual format of a play-off with random partners playing mixed format, then due to time constraints a mixed final between the four players with the best records.

 

Final was won by Maureen Dieu (Elf) & Gareth Arnold (Christmas Pudding) over Thilda Aung (Elf) & Max Kniveton (Santa).

 

Best costume saw Humphrey Caseley-Hayford's Grinch pipped at the post by Percy's Boy with Snowman, having played the whole night carrying the carrot nosed one!

2011 - FRIDAY JUNE 10th - FANCY DRESS TOURNAMENT FUNDRAISER

 

No theme for this years outfits......just make had to make sure they were fancy!

 

Following the same format as last year a play-off period for the 18 competitors with random partners led to 8 best ranked players being paired up for semi-final action.

 

In semi-finals defending champion Grace Wong (roman toga) & Lucas Papuga (roman soldier) went out to Emma Yiu (hula-girl) & Michael Sung (penguin), and Sarah Bright (nurse) & Gareth Arnold (pirate) lost to Sarah Gill (kitty) & Max Kniveton (nun).

 

Emma and Mike then used bodyline tactics in the final to overcome Sarah G & Max.

 

Best costume was awarded to Chris Deadman for his giant homemade (shuttle)cock.

2010 - FANCY DRESS TOURNAMENT FOR SPORT RELIEF

 

19th March 2010: Fancy dress again, this time with a Disney twist!

 

Best costume was split between the Hulk (Percy) & Russell (Richard Yau) from Up.

 

Following an american style round robin the eight players with the best average faced off in the semi-finals

 

Pocahontas (Sarah Bright) & the Deadman lost to Captain Jack Sparrow (Ian Watson) & Tinkerbell (Grace Wong) 15-12, whilst Snow White (Paul Scantlebury) & an Aristocat (Sue Wiles) saw off the favourites a Dalmation (Louise Hacking) & Butterfly (Lloyd Angus)combo 15-14.  Claims that the Dalmation had been put off by the presence of Crulla de Ville were ignored as Pocahontas distracted the RSPCA with chocolate birthday cake.

However despite a pitch invaision by seven small chaps with beards  singing the hi-ho song Tinkerbell & Sparrow ran out comfortable winners!

 

tournament for sport relief 2010 photo gallery

Chris & his ladies!
Chris & his ladies!

12th June 2009 - FANCY DRESS TOURNAMENT 

 

Country Gent & Black Cat took the honours beating a Viking / Firelady combo in the final following a well attended round-robin session at the first tournament held at new nhome venue the Forum Leisure Centre.

 

Due to an odd number of players the Country gent had had a different partner in each game, working his way through Batgirl, Black Cat, Fame Dancer, Firelady and forgotton.

 

Instead of the traditional wooden spoons the bottom placed pair got balloons! 

Julia & Ian win the wine
Julia & Ian win the wine

  2008 - SPRUNG TIMBER FLOORS!

 

2008 winners: Julia Zeiger & Ian Watson bt Louise Hacking & Mike Chisholm

16th May 2008 - Carnegie Sports Centre

Julia came all the way from Germany just to play with us

Toni & Bo win shiny things
Toni & Bo win shiny things

2006 - AWAY FROM HOME 

 

2006 winners: Toni Arnold & Bo Sanchez  bt Paul Askew & Gareth Arnold

16th March 2006 - Scott Hall Leisure Centre

well deserved win for the ever smiling Bo

Keith & Percy
Keith & Percy

2004/5 THE RETURN OF THE TOURNI! 

 

2005 winners: Keith Naylor & Chris Percival bt Pete Hall & Rob Beavers

19th December 2004 - Carnegie Sports Centre

twas the week before christmas......