CLUB HONOURS

European Club Champions:- 1989

National Inter-club Champions:- 1987, 1989

Yorkshire League champions:-  lots

Leeds & District Badminton League champions:-

Jubilee Trophy: 2016, 2014, 2011

Mixed division 3: 2014, 2009, 1993, 1986

Gents division 3: 2014, 2012, 2007, 1980

Mixed division 2: 2013, 1994

Anchor Trophy: 2012

Mixed division 4: 2010, 1985, 1962

Gents division 2: 2010, 2006, 1984, 1972 

Mixed division 5: 2009, 1984

White Trophy: 2006, 1982

Mixed division 6: 2003, 1983, 1976

Mixed division 1: 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1981

Gents division 1: 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1976, 1974, 1973, 1970

Ladies division 2: 1992

Ladies division 3: 1991

Ladies division 4: 1990

Mixed division 5a: 1986

Mixed division 6a: 1985  

Mixed divison 7a: 1984

Rycroft-Hobson Trophy: 1982

Ladies division 1: 1982

Mixed division 7: 1982

Mixed division 9a: 1982

Beckwith-Moorhouse Trophy: 1981

Mixed division 8: 1981 

TIMELINE

2015-16

  • Ladies team win Jubilee Trophy

2013-14

  • Ladies team win Jubilee Trophy
  • Mixed second team win Leeds Division three
  • Gents third team win Leeds Division three
  • Mixed first team are finalists in Sleightholme Trophy

2012-13

  • Mixed first team win Leeds Division two
  • Gents first team are finalists in the White Trophy
gents C team
gents C team

2011-12

  • Anchor Trophy won for the first time in an all-headingley final by gents third team 
  • Gents second team win Leeds Division three
ladies team
ladies team

2010-11

  • Ladies team win Jubilee Trophy for the first time
  • Mixed second team runners-up Leeds Division three

2000-2010

mixed B team
mixed B team

2009-10:

  • Gents first team win Leeds Division two
  • Mixed second team win Leeds Division four
  • Mixed first team runners-up Leeds Division two
  • Gents first team are finalists in the White Cup 
mixed A team
mixed A team

2008-09:

  • Mixed first team win Leeds Division three
  • Mixed second team win Leeds Division five
ladies team
ladies team

2007-08:

  • Ladies team are finalists in Jubilee Trophy
gents B team
gents B team

2006-07:

  • Gents Second team win Leeds Division three
  • Gents second team are finalists in the White Cup.

2005-06:

  • Gents first team win White Cup
  • Gents first team win Leeds Division two
  • Ladies team runners-up Leeds Division two
  • Ladies team re-formed
  • Gents third team re-formed 

2003-04:

  • Mixed second team runners-up Leeds Division five
  • G.Arnold & C.Percival take charge of club

 

2002-03:

  • Mixed Second team win Leeds Division six
  • Mixed First team runners-up Leeds Division two 
  • Gents first team runners-up Leeds Division two
  • Gents second team re-formed

2001-02:

  • Gents team runners-up Leeds Division three
  • Gents team re-formed

2000-01:

  • The Mixed First Team retain the Leeds Division One championship.
  • Mixed Second team re-formed 

1990-2000:

1999-2000:

  • The Mixed team win the Leeds First Division championship
  • John Fryar & Blair Murray take over from Les Fryar 

1998-1999:

  • Mixed team win Leeds First Division Championship

1997-1998:

  • Mixed team win Leeds First Division Championship

1996-97:

  • Mixed team win Leeds First Division championship
  • Gents A team win Leeds First Division championship

1995-96:

  • Mixed A team win Leeds First Division Championship
  • Gents team win Leeds First Division Championship

1994-95:

Gents team win Leeds First division Championship

1993-94: 

  • Mixed A team win Leeds first division Championship
  • Gents team win Leed first division Championship
  • Mixed Second Team win Leeds division two

1992-93:

  • Mixed A team win Leeds First Division Championship
  • Gents team win Leeds First Division Championship
  • Mixed second team win Leeds Division three

1991-92:

  • Gents team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Ladies win Leeds Second Division

1990-91:

  • European championships runners-up in Egedem, Belgium losing 5-2 to Stockholm Sparvagars of Sweden
  • Mixed A team win Leeds division one championship
  • Gents team win Leeds division one championship
  • Ladies team win Leeds division three

1980 - 1990

1989-90:

  • European Semi-finalists in Budapest, Hungary losing 2-5 to Velo of the Netherlands
  • Gents team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Ladies team win Leeds division four

1988-89:

  • European Championship Winners in San Javiar, Spain beating Gotenburg of Sweden 4-3
  • National Inter-Club Champions (sponsored by Oxo!)
  • Gents Team win Division One Championship 

1987-88:

  • European Championship Semi-finalists, held in Moscow, losing 3-4 to SAC Omsk of the USSR
  • Gents team win Leeds Division One Championship 

1986-1987:

  • European championship semi-finalists, held in Villachi, Austria, losing 1-6 to Triton of Denmark
  • Mixed A team win Leeds Division One Championship 
  • Gents team win Leeds Division One Championship
train with trout
train with trout

 

  • National Inter-club Champions (sponsored by British trout "Train With Trout")

 

1985-86:

  • Mixed first team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Gents win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Mixed second team win Leeds division three
  • Mixed third team win Leeds division five-ay

1984-85:

  • Gents win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Mixed first team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Mixed second team win Leeds division four
  • Mixed third team win Leeds division six-ay

1983-84:

  • Gents First Team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Mixed First Team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Gents Second Team win Leeds Division Two

1982-83:

  • Gents win Leeds Division One Championship

1981-82:  

  • Gents first team win Leeds division One Championship
  • Ladies win Leeds division one Championship
  • Mixed second team win Leeds division Seven
  • Mixed second team win Rycroft-Hobson Trophy
  • Gents second team win the White Trophy
  • Mixed third team win Leeds division Nine-ay

 

1980-81:

  • Mixed first team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Gents first team win Leeds Division One Championship
  • Mixed second team win Leeds Division Eight
  • Mixed third team win Beckwith-Moorhouse Trophy

1970-1980

1979-1980:

  • Gents first team win Leeds division one championship
  • Gents second team win Leeds division three

1973-74:

  • Gents team win Leeds Division One Championship

1972-73:

  • Gents team win Leeds Division one championship

1971-1972:

  • Gents team win Leeds Division two

1960-1970

1969-70:

  • Gents win Leeds division one championship

1961-62:

  • Mixed team win Leeds division four